Vallejo Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1896
Add to My HeroesFrank Toal
Night Watchman Frank Toal was shot and killed while confronting a drunk man who was waving a gun inside of a saloon on lower Georgia Street at approximately 1:15 am.
The man had been in the bar and went home to retrieve a revolver after having been insulted by another patron. He was waving the gun around when Watchman Toal heard the commotion and entered the bar.
He began to retreat out of the saloon as the subject confronted him. The two exchanged shots, and both were mortally wounded. Watchman Toal was taken inside of the saloon where he died. The man who shot him was operated on later in the day but died as a result.
Watchman Toal had been a member of the Improved Order of Red Men, a group that originated with the dedication to end the tyranny of the British monarchy.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed