Polygraph Operator Oscar Bowen Brett

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Bowen Brett

Polygraph Operator Oscar Brett and Ranger H.A. White were killed when the patrol car they were in was struck by a train while en route to a murder investigation.

The crash occurred at the railroad crossing on FM 1464 at Highway 59 (modern-day Route Alternate 90) in Fort Bend County.

Polygraph Operator Brett was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for four years. He was survived by his son and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train