Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 1932
Add to My HeroesAugust E. Labenz
Police Officer August Labenz succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier while attempting to stop a man who began shooting into a crowd of spectators at the intersection of 9th Street and Market Street.
The spectators were listening to a street preacher when the man opened fire without warning. Officer Labenz, who was patrolling nearby, was shot as he ran toward the subject. Two citizens were also shot.
A group of bystanders began chasing the subject, who then committed suicide.
Officer Labenz had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, September 8, 1932
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide