Special Agent William Mogridge

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1935

Add to My Heroes

William Mogridge

Special Agent William Mogridge was shot and killed near the intersection of Elysian Fields Avenue and Florida Avenue while investigating a suspicious event.

He and two other special agents had just finished removing hobos from a train on the adjacent railroad tracks when they heard a woman scream and observed a car quickly drive away. A man was still standing at the location where the car was parked and as Agent Mogridge approached the man opened fire, mortally wounding him. Agent Mogridge and another officer returned fire, striking the man.

The subject was able to flee but was found suffering from a gunshot wound nearby. He was taken to Charity Hospital where he admitted to shooting Agent Mogridge and to previously shooting his wife. He died from his wounds two days later.

Agent Mogridge was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Louisiana
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed