Special Agent James C. Corbin

Special Agent James C. Corbin

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1918

Add to My Heroes

James C. Corbin

Special Agent James Corbin was shot and killed in the Louisville and Nashville Railroad yards in the north part of Montgomery, Alabama.

He observed a man getting off of a train and confronted him. The man began to walk away but then turned and fired several shots, striking Agent Corbin. Despite being wounded he returned fire.

Agent Corbin was transported to St. Margaret's Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

Two suspects was arrested several days later and charged with murder.

Agent Corbin was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand