Shannon Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1932
Add to My HeroesEarl F. Sturtevant
Policeman Earl Sturtevant was shot and killed while on patrol on Main Street.
His body was discovered in his patrol car at approximately 5:20 am, suffering from bruises around the head and neck and a gunshot wound to the abdomen. No suspects were ever identified.
Policeman Sturtevant was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Shannon Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified