Deputy Sheriff Robert Fern McKinley

Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, March 13, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Robert Fern McKinley

Deputy Sheriff Fern McKinley was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 59, south of Avoca, while responding to an other accident at approximately 8:40 pm.

It is believed that another car crowded his vehicle onto the soft shoulder of the roadway. He was partially ejected from the vehicle when it went down a 30-foot embankment and landed in Jim Creek. Nearby farmers who heard the crash responded to the scene and located his body.

Deputy McKinley was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash