Deputy Sheriff James Duncan Reddicks

Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1939

Add to My Heroes

James Duncan Reddicks

Deputy Sheriff James Reddicks was shot and killed from ambush by a subject whom he had just ejected from a motion picture show in Saratoga.

Deputy Reddicks, who was working in a cafe he owned in Saratoga, was sent for by the man operating the motion picture show because a man at the show was creating a disturbance. Deputy Reddicks went to the location and told the man to go home. The man responded that he was going to get his father's shotgun and return with it.

Deputy Reddicks returned to his cafe and was sitting behind the counter when the man returned and fired two blasts from the shotgun through a window, striking him with both shots.

The man fled but turned himself in the following day. He was charged with murder but the charges were dismissed two years later.

Deputy Reddicks was survived by several adult children.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Charges dismissed