Rhode Island Department of Corrections, Rhode Island
End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 1995
Add to My HeroesErnest R. Grossguth
Correctional Officer Ernest Grossguth suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fight between several inmates in the Maximum Security prison.
Officer Grossguth was knocked to the ground while attempting to separate the inmates, but was able to help subdue them. Following the incident he returned to his post in Tower 4, where he was found unresponsive a short time later. Other officers were unable to revive him.
Officer Grossguth had served with the Rhode Island Department of Corrections for 34 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available