Special Deputy Sheriff Burke Williams

Grant County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, July 17, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Burke Williams

Special Deputy Sheriff Burke Williams was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy as they attempted to arrest a burglary suspect.

The subject resisted when Deputy Williams attempted to place him in handcuffs. The second deputy drew his weapon and it accidentally discharged, striking Deputy Williams in the head.

Deputy Williams had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand