Newton County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1929
Add to My HeroesJoseph Obie Talley
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Talley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two years earlier when he was shot after responding to a disturbance at a local bar.
Deputy Talley instructed the subject causing the disturbance to leave. As the man did so he pulled out a handgun and shot Deputy Talley in the back. The round severed Deputy Talley's spinal cord, causing him to become paralyzed. He died as a result of his injuries two years later.
Deputy Talley had served with the Newton County Sheriff's Department for only five months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 1, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available