Officer Rexford C. Wright

Officer Rexford C. Wright

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Rexford C. Wright

Officer Rexford Wright was accidentally shot and killed while he and another officer were struggling with a mental subject who had attacked them.

During the struggle the other officer's weapon discharged, fatally wounding Officer Wright. The man who attacked them was taken into custody.

Officer Wright had served with the Montgomery Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand