Waller County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 8, 1927
Add to My HeroesLewis Melvin Moore, Jr.
Sheriff Melvin Moore was killed in an automobile crash outside of Houston, Texas.
His patrol car was struck by another vehicle, causing it to overturn and roll over several times. He was thrown from the vehicle and pinned underneath. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sheriff Moore was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Waller County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash