Stuart Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, May 18, 1913
Add to My HeroesWalter Wren Ball
Constable Walter Ball was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance at a local dance hall.
The subject shot Constable Ball in the abdomen three times. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Constable Ball had only served with the Stuart Police Department for two months.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed