Pittsburgh Railways Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1937
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Huff
Patrolman George Huff succumbed to injuries sustained the previous week when his police motorcycle was struck by a hit and run driver on the Perry Highway in Ross Township.
The collision caused his motorcycle to go through a cable fence and over a hillside. He was transported to Allegheny General Hospital where he remained until succumbing to the injuries seven days later.
Patrolman Huff had served with the Pittsburgh Railways Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 24, 1937
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available