Bug Hill Township Constable's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1909
Add to My HeroesJesse Simon Long
Constable Jesse Long was shot and killed by a prisoner whom he had in his custody as he waited to transfer him to the county jail.
The man asked Constable Long if his restraints could be loosened. As Constable Long loosened the restraints the man produced a concealed revolver and fatally shot him. The man fled and was never apprehended.
Constable Long had served with the Bug Hill Township Constable's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended