Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1875
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Hart
Patrolman John Hart was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance at a local saloon.
The saloon's owner had thrown the man out and continued to be loud outside. The subject shot Patrolman Hart when the officer attempted to arrest him. The man was then arrested by another officer and charged with murder.
Patrolman Hart had served with the Shreveport Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder