Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1845
Add to My HeroesLansford Stallings
Sheriff Lansford Stallings was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest.
The subject fled the state and was found dead in a Louisiana river seven months later.
Sheriff Stallings had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for only one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Deceased