Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, February 2, 1906
Add to My HeroesLeonard Otoway Page
Guard Leonard Page was struck and killed by Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad train No. 9 at the entrance to the railroad tunnel at the intersection of Second Street and Byrd Street in Richmond, Virginia.
A penitentiary trusty, the superintendent's teenage son, and Guard Page were taking a load of prison-grown cabbage to a local market at 11:50 am when the collision occurred. The wagon was heading down a hill and unable to stop in time once the tunnel flagman started to warn them of the approaching train. Guard Page was thrown under the train. The trusty and superintendent's son were able to jump off the wagon and were not injured.
Guard Page had served at the Virginia State Penitentiary for only five months. He was survived by his father and seven siblings. He was predeceased by his mother and three siblings. One of his brothers also served at the Virginia State Penitentiary.
Guard Page was buried in an unmarked grave in Riverview Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train