Special Agent Bert Zumwalt

Special Agent Bert Zumwalt

Chicago and Alton Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Bert Zumwalt

Special Agent Bert Zumwalt was shot and killed from ambush while checking on a railroad siding along Sangamon Avenue near the Jones and Adams Mine in Springfield, Illinois.

He was driving a truck along Sangamon Avenue when another vehicle attempted to run it off the road. The occupant(s) of the vehicle then opened fire with both a shotgun and revolver, striking Agent Zumwalt multiple times. Despite being wounded, he was able to draw his own service weapon but did not return fire.

Two passersby discovered Agent Zumwalt's truck in a ditch on the side of the road. The transported him to Springfield Hospital where he passed away without ever regaining consciousness.

It is believed that Agent Zumwalt was murdered in retaliation for his work in arresting thieves and bootleggers. The subjects who murdered him were never identified.

Agent Zumwalt had served with the Chicago and Alton Railroad Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never identified