New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1923
Add to My HeroesJack W. Laicy
Detective Jack Laicy succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he shot in the railyards in Lorain, Ohio.
He was shot after ordering four men out of a coal car. Despite being wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded one of the men. The wounded man was arrested approximately on hour later and charged with Detective Laicy's murder. Detective Laicy was able to identify the subject before he died in the hospital four days later.
The man was convicted of Detective Laicy's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Detective Laicy was a combat veteran of WWI and had been wounded during the war. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 20, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life