Patrolman James Brennan

Patrolman James Brennan

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1888

Add to My Heroes

James Brennan

Patrolman Brennan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an ex-convict for assault at the corner of 3rd Avenue and 33rd Street. As Patrolman Brennan tried to arrest the suspect, the suspect drew a revolver from his person and shot Patrolman Brennan four times in the head, killing him.

The shooting attracted the attention of two other Patrolmen who were walking their beats. They confronted the suspect as he attempted to escape. The suspect tried to shot the patrolmen, but one patrolman struck the suspect in the head with his club, knocking the suspect unconscious.

The suspect was convicted of murdering Patrolman Brennan and executed on December 5, 1889.

Patrolman Brennan assigned to the 21st Precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1889
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand