Constable John Mancos

Constable John Mancos

Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John Mancos

Constable John Mancos was stabbed to death while attempting to serve a warrant on a woman at 1050 Garfield Street in Braddock Park.

The woman's husband answered the door when Constable Mancos knocked on it and without warning started slashing at him. Constable Mancos was knocked to the ground and stabbed in the abdomen and the back multiple times before he was able to draw his service weapon. He was able to shoot the subject in the leg, wounding him. The man, age 45, ran to a nearby home where he was arrested a short time later. He was charged with murder.

An unarmed friend of Constable Mancos who had accompanied him to serve the warrant was also injured when he attempted to disarm the subject as he stabbed the constable.

Constable Mancos was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and wounded