Norfolk and Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, March 19, 1909
Add to My HeroesThomas Edward Drawbond
Night Watchman Thomas Drawbond was shot and killed from ambush while patrolling the Norfolk and Western Railroad tracks approximately south of Vesuvius, Rockbridge County, Virginia, in an area known as Cedar Ridge Cut.
He was on foot, checking the railroad bridges along the South River when he was shot from behind by a subject armed with a shotgun. The man then stole Watchman Drawbond's service revolver and personal belongings before placing his body on the railroad tracks. His body was discovered early the next morning after it had been struck by two different trains.
The man who shot him was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed in the electric chair on September 24th, 1909.
Watchman Drawbond had served with the Norfolk and Western Railroad Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and several adult children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1909