Patrolman Samuel Angelo Macrino

Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, April 8, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Angelo Macrino

Patrolman Sam Macrino suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with two subjects outside of a club at 126 East 11th Street.

He and another officer had responded to the club to investigate reports of a fight. Once they arrived two of the men attacked the officers, but were subdued after two additional officers arrived. Both men were taken to jail.

As Patrolman Macrino secured warrants for the two men he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to Hamot Hospital where he died. The two men who attacked the officers were charged with obstructing an officer but not charged in connection with his death.

Patrolman Macrino was a WWII veteran of the United States Army Air Force. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

arrest attempt, fight call