Patrolman Robert Blajszczak

Patrolman Robert Blajszczak

Summerville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 26, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Robert Blajszczak

Patrolman Robert Blajszczak died six days after suffering a heart attack while conducting a traffic stop on the 600 block of Main Street.

During the stop, he began to suffer a medical emergency. A passing officer saw Patrolman Blajszczak in distress and immediately radioed for assistance. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until passing away.

Patrolman Blajszczak had served with the Summerville Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Traffic Division. He had previously served with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office, Moncks Corner Police Department, and Edisto Beach Police Department. He is survived by his son, parents, long-term partner, three stepchildren, two sisters, and three stepbrothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge L91

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, October 20, 2014

traffic stop