Officer William Miller

Officer William Miller

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William Miller

Officer William Miller and Field Inspector Bill Mayes, of the Texas and Southwestern Cattles Raisers Association, were shot and killed while raiding a still in near Sherwood, McCurtain County, Oklahoma.

Both officers were shot in the back from ambush as they searched for a still. The man who shot them later turned himself in and was eventually acquitted of murder charges.

Officer Miller and Field Inspector Mayes were both buried together in an unmarked grave at Holly Creek.

Officer Miller was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand