Posseman Ralph Izard "Rafe" Barnwell

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Izard "Rafe" Barnwell

Posseman Rafe Barnwell was shot and killed in Surry County, North Carolina, while he and other officers raided a still.

The officers had seized the still while the operators fled into the surrounding woods. A deputy United States marshal was left outside while the other officers went inside the structure to dismantle it. Moments later one of the subjects shot the deputy marshal from the bushes, wounding him.

Posseman Barnwell exited the structure to assist the wounded officer and was immediately shot and killed.

Posseman Barnwell was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, ambush