United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1875
Add to My HeroesJ. Holman Leatherwood
Deputy Collector Holman Leatherwood was shot and killed in Etowah County, Alabama, while investigating an illegal still near Keener.
He was on horeseback approaching a shed that contained the still when he was shot from ambush. The subjects involved with his murder concealed his body and then took his horse several miles away, where it was discovered at the Etowah County sheriff's home the next morning. A body believed to be that of Deputy Collector Leatherwood was located in the Coosa River one month later.
Three men were eventually arrested and charged with Deputy Collector Leatherwood's murder, but the outcome of the trial is not known.
Deputy Collector Leatherwood was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Arrested