Deputy Collector Frank Weller

Deputy Collector Frank Weller

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 14, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Frank Weller

Deputy Collector Frank Weller was shot and killed outside of Westville, Florida, while attempting to arrest a man for operating an illegal still at his home in Holmes County.

As he and and a United States deputy marshal approached the home the man opened fire from inside, killing Deputy Collector Weller. The man fled but was later apprehended. He claimed that he shot at the officers in self defense, believing they had come to rob him.

Deputy Collector Weller was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available