Deputy U.S. Marshal William H. Greer

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William H. Greer

Deputy Marshal William Greer was shot and killed in Unicoi County, Tennessee, just over the North Carolina state line while attempting to serve a warrant.

The subject named on the warrant owned a house on the Tennessee side of the line and a store on the North Carolina side. When Deputy Marshal Greer arrived at the location, the man stepped over the line into Tennessee and told him that he had no jurisdiction in Tennessee.

Deputy Marshal Greer grabbed hold of the subject's arm and told him he was under arrest. The man, who was holding a Winchester rifle, shot Deputy Marshal Greer in the leg and then attempted to flee. Deputy Marshal Greer returned fire and wounded the subject in the arm as he fled.

The subject remained at large for several weeks until being apprehended by bounty hunters and returned to North Carolina to face trial. The man was convicted of tax charges and sentenced to four years in prison, but it is not known if he was ever convicted of Deputy Marshal Greer's murder.

Deputy Marshal Greer rode his horse back to town, where his condition continued to worsen. The wound developed gangrene, and he died as a result on October 26th, 1899.

Deputy Marshal Greer had served with the United States Marshals Service for five months. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 14, 1899
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Arrested

warrant service