Colleton County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1977
Add to My HeroesStephen Anthony Breland
Deputy Sheriff Tony Breland was shot and killed while he and other deputies attempted to serve a warrant at a home at 105 Lewis Street in Walterboro.
Two other deputies were attempting to arrest the man on a warrant for brandishing a firearm. The man refused to come out of the home and told the deputies he would shoot them if they came inside. As one of the deputies opened the screen door the man shot him in the chest.
The deputies requested backup and Deputy Breland responded to assist. He was attempting to climb through a window into the home when the man shot him. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject who shot him was found guilty of manslaughter and died while in prison.
Deputy Breland had served with the Colleton County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, sister, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge J10
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased