United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1905
Add to My HeroesJohn Carver
Posseman John Carver was shot and killed in Cocke County, Tennessee, while attempting to arrest a still owner.
He was part of a larger federal posse that had located a 70-gallon still just over the state line in Haywood County, North Carolina. The posse had arrested one of the still operators at the scene and then sent Posseman Carver and a second posseman to the other operator's nearby home in Cocke County to arrest him. The man refused to let the officers in and then opened fire with a shotgun, striking Posseman Carver in the chest.
The second officer retreated to obtain reinforcements. It is not known if Posseman Carver's murderer was ever apprehended.
Posseman Carver was murdered approximately 400 yards from where Cocke County, Tennessee, Sheriff Joseph Dawson was murdered on April 20th, 1899.
Posseman Carver was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available