Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 1903
Add to My HeroesAndrew Creason
Special Agent Andrew Creason succumbed to wounds sustained 10 days earlier when he was assaulted in the Rock Island Railroad's coal and material yard at Chickasha, Oklahoma.
A work crew that was leaving the yards found Special Agent Creason unconscious and suffering from severe injuries. He was taken to the company hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away 10 days later.
It was determined that he had been struck on the head by a blunt object and suffered fractures to his skull in multiple places. No suspects were ever identified.
Special Agent Creason was only 18 years old at the time of his murder. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 18
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 9, 1903
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Never identified