Special Officer Joel Robert Dubose

Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, September 5, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Joel Robert Dubose

Special Officer Joel Dubose was shot and killed in the rail yards at Gila Bend, Arizona, while attempting to eject a hobo from train Number 4.

The train was pulling out of the yards when Officer Dubose saw the man climb onto the baggage car and ordered him off the train. The man then opened fire on Officer Dubose and struck him in the abdomen. Despite being wounded, Officer Dubose returned fire and struck the subject once.

The man ran behind the nearby roundhouse and committed suicide.

Officer Dubose was taken to a hospital in Tucson where he died from his wound the following morning.

Officer Dubose was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 4, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand