Deputy U.S. Marshal Julious David Miller

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Julious David Miller

Deputy Marshal Julious Miller was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a horse thief in Wilkes County, North Carolina.

Deputy Marshal Miller had tracked the subject from Union County, Tennessee, through four counties until locating him at the Little Rock Church, between Lenoir and Wilkesboro.

The two exchanged shots and Deputy Marshal Miller was killed. The man fled into the nearby woods and escaped. He was eventually arrested and returned to North Carolina, but it is not known if he was ever convicted.

Deputy Marshal Miller was survived by his wife and three children.

Deputy Marshal Miller's brother, Policeman J. Willett Miller was shot and killed in the line of duty on July 9th, 1909, while serving with the Blowing Rock Police Department in North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested