Motorcycle Officer Robert Brandt Ross

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Robert Brandt Ross

Motorcycle Officer Robert Ross was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop of a speeder at the intersection of Main Street and South 157th Street.

A trailer being pulled by an oncoming truck struck a pothole and swerved into Officer Ross, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. He was transported to Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand