Deputy U.S. Marshal Seth Hyatt Stalcup

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Seth Hyatt Stalcup

Deputy Marshal Seth Stalcup was shot and killed near Shoal Creek, in Cherokee County, North Carolina, by a pair of moonshiners who had blamed him for several recent raids on their stills.

He and several other deputy marshals were in the area to conduct several raids when they encountered the two men on the road. One of the men verbally accused Deputy Marshal Stalcup of causing the raids in which his stills were destroyed. The two men struggled briefly, and as Deputy Marshal Staclup turned to pickup his coat the subject fired at him, striking him in his arm.

Deputy Marshal Stalcup returned fire, mortally wounding the subject. The second moonshiner then shot Deputy Marshal Stalcup in the head with a shotgun, killing him. The man fled but turned himself in several months later.

Deputy Marshal Stalcup was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested