Posseman John Savage West

Posseman John Savage West

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John Savage West

Posseman John West was shot and killed from ambush as he and two other federal revenue officers destroyed a still near Roberts Siding, between Boma and Silver Point, in Putnam County, Tennessee.

The officers were fired on from ambush and Posseman West was killed. The other officers were able to retreat to safety and left the scene to get assistance. A posse returned to the scene and recovered Posseman West's body.

Posseman West was employed by the Office of Internal Revenue to assist with raiding stills. He was survived by his wife and several grown children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Arrested

ambush, Raid

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand