United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, July 21, 1875
Add to My HeroesElisha Graham Johnson
Deputy Collector Elisha Johnson was shot and killed while searching for a still approximately 10 miles from Fernandina, Florida.
A suspect was arrested and charged with murder approximately two months later.
Deputy Collector Johnson was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. At the time of his murder, he was also a sitting state Senator in the Florida Legislature. He was survived by his wife and father and is buried at Bosque Bello Cemetery in Fernandina Beach, Florida.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder