Deputy U.S. Marshal Alexander S. Whiteley

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Alexander S. Whiteley

Deputy Marshal Alexander Whiteley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a moonshiner in Lincoln County, Georgia.

The man had barricaded himself inside of his home and opened fire on the officers, killing Deputy Marshal Whiteley and wounding a second deputy marshal. The other officers returned fire, killing the subject.

Two other men in the home were arrested and charged with Deputy Marshal Whiteley's murder. They were acquitted at trial when they claimed that the subject who was killed had murdered him.

Deputy Marshal Whiteley was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available