United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1878
Add to My HeroesJohn Hutson Cooper
Deputy Collector John Cooper was shot and killed from ambush while raiding a still in Blount County, Tennessee.
During the nighttime raid someone opened fire from a concealed position behind several bushes. Deputy Collector was struck in the arm and abdomen.
Three subjects were arrested and charged in connection with Deputy Cooper's murder. One of them was convicted in federal court for obstructing a revenue officer by causing his death, and sentenced to 22 years in prison. Two others were acquitted of murder in state court because it could not be determined who fired the fatal shot. Both were then tried in federal court on the obstruction charge. One of the two was sentenced to 7-1/2 years, while the other escaped. The escapee was captured in Texas, but escaped a second time while being returned to Tennessee. It is not known if he was ever recaptured.
Deputy Collector Cooper was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and father.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Escaped