United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, December 4, 1896
Add to My HeroesEli Abijah Moffitt
Deputy Collector Eli Moffitt was shot and killed while serving a warrant a distillery near Pennington's Ferry, in Montgomery County, North Carolina.
As Deputy Collector Moffitt announced the warrant the subject named on the warrant opened fire with a shotgun, killing him. Other members of the posse returned fire, killing the subject.
Deputy Collector Moffitt had served with the Department of the Treasury for three years and had previously served as sheriff or Randolph County, North Carolina, for 10 years. He was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed