United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 1910
Add to My HeroesWilliam Arnot Anderson
Deputy Collector William Anderson was shot and killed from ambush near Oakman, Alabama, as he and a posseman were en route to raid an illegal distillery.
The buggy they were driving had to go past the moonshiner's house. The subject believed that the two were coming to arrest him and opened fire from a concealed spot, killing Deputy Collector Anderson and wounding the posseman.
The man, along with three others, were arrested and charged with Deputy Collector Anderson's murder. Two of the men were sentenced to 20 years in federal prison. The third man was sentenced to 10 years in federal prison and a juvenile was sentenced to 10 years at the Federal Reform School. The actual shooter was released from prison after serving only 15 years.
Deputy Collector Anderson was a veteran of the Spanish-American War.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years