Deputy Collector John Walter Hendrix

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1907

Add to My Heroes

John Walter Hendrix

Deputy Collector John Hendrix was shot and killed near Smithtown, North Carolina, while destroying a still he had discovered in Stokes County.

He was part of a larger group of 16 officers who were searching for moonshiners in the region, but had become separated from the group. He came across a still and began destroying it, but was fired upon by two subjects.

Both were charged acquitted of conspiracy of murder, but were convicted of distilling and tax charges. Both were sentenced to three years in prison.

Deputy Collector Hendrix was survived by his parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted