Police Officer Edward W. "Edwin" Shearer

Quakertown Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Edward W. "Edwin" Shearer

Police Officer Edwin Shearer suffered a fatal heart attack while running towards an intersection to clear it of traffic in order to let fire trucks through.

The fire trucks were responding to a fire at a farm outside of town.

Officer Shearer had served with the Quakertown Borough Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack