Special Agent Charles Frederick Bryant

Wabash Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Charles Frederick Bryant

Special Agent Charles Bryant was shot and killed in the Wabash Railway rail yards in South Venice, Illinois while attempting to question several men who were seated around a bonfire near the Broadway crossing.

As Agent Bryant approached them on foot one of the men pulled out a revolver and shot him without warning. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire and killed the subject as he ran from the scene. The other two subjects fled and were never identified.

Special Agent Bryant had served with the Wabash Railway Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and his brother, who was the Chief of Detectives for the Wabash Railway Police department.

Special Agent Bryant was in East St. Louis, IL for the funeral of his brother-in-law, Patrolman Jesse G. Shirley.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand