Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Add to My HeroesDavid Kedra
Trooper David Kedra was accidentally shot and killed while participating in a training exercise at the Montgomery County Public Safety Training Complex, in Plymouth Township, at approximately 4:45 pm.
During the exercise, a live round was discharged and struck Trooper Kedra in the chest. He was flown to Temple University Hospital, where he succumbed to the injury.
Trooper Kedra had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for just over two years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, a sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 3 months
- Badge 12115
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)