Kentucky and Indiana Bridge and Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 1909
Add to My HeroesFrank B. Stiggers
Chief of Detectives Frank Stiggers was shot and killed in Louisville, Kentucky, while speaking with a man who had threatened another railroad detective the previous day.
The subject had been fired by the railroad several days earlier and believed that the detectives were responsible for it. As one of the detectives walked past his house the man confronted him and held a gun to his head. The man's wife was able to talk him into putting the gun down and go back into the house. The detective then obtained a warrant for the man's arrest.
The following day Chief Stiggers located the man standing on the front porch of a saloon at the intersection of Cleveland Avenue and 31st Street and confronted him. As Detective Stiggers entered the saloon the man went into a backroom and then re-emerged holding a gun. The two exchanged words and the subject opened fire, striking Chief Stiggers in the abdomen. Despite being wounded, Chief Stiggers returned fire and killed the subject.
Chief Stiggers was transported to a local hospital aboard the railroad's hospital train but died a short time later.
Chief Stiggers had previously served with the Louisville Police Department. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available