Military Police Officer Kenneth Wayne McCord

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 22, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Wayne McCord

Military Policeman Kenneth McCord was accidentally shot and killed in the military police substation inside the police station at the Fayetteville, North Carolina, City Hall.

Another MP was clearing his weapon in preparation of cleaning it when the .45 caliber handgun discharged. The round struck MP McCord in the chest, killing him.

MP McCord had served with the United States Army for over one year and was assigned to Fort Bragg. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location North Carolina

accident scene, police facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand